Attention Clients
[…] Steven A. Tomeo & Associates, LLC
CALL FOR A FREE CONSULTATION (860) 963-7441
Steven A. Tomeo & Associates, LLC

A Case Study

PL was arrested for DUI on August 18, 2003 at approximately 12:30 a.m. after she allegedly backed into a parked car while she was parking her own car in the Hotel parking lot in Gotcha, Connecticut.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227a (a) defines the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the motor vehicle is operated “in any parking area for ten or more cars.” “Parking area” is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-212(5) as “lots, areas or other accommodations for the parking of motor vehicles off the street or highway and open to public use with or without charge.”

In this case, PL argues that she was not operating a motor vehicle within the meaning of the statute.

The front page of Form A-44 has the box indicating “parking lot for 10 or more cars” checked off.