Attention Clients
[…] If an arrested person is hospitalized, or has escaped or is otherwise incapacitated, the person shall be presented, if practicable, to the first regular sitting after return to police custody.
The statute does not speak to those who are not held in custody after arrest. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-1h deals with misdemeanor charges, such as 53a-181, and provides:
Any person who has been arrested with or without a warrant for commission of a misdemeanor, or for an offense the penalty for which is imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or both, may, in the discretion of the arresting officer, be issued a written complaint and summons and be released on his written promise to appear on a date and time specified. If any person so arrested and summoned fails to appear for trial at the place and time so specified, or on any court date thereafter, a warrant for his rearrest or a capias shall be issued and he shall also be subject to the provisions of section 53a-173.
The Connecticut Practice Book § 37-1 provides:
A defendant who is not released from custody sooner shall be brought before a judicial authority no later than the first court day following arrest.