Attention Clients
[…] The client is not in custody. The client suggests that his case should be dismissed because the arraignment is taking too long, he wants this over with as soon as possible and he wants to know whether I could move for a dismissal of the charges based on a lengthy time to arraignment. I have not been able to fashion an argument whereby because of this delay the charges should be dismissed.
My client has been charged with breach of peace in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181, which provides:
(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person’s property; or (4) publicly exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any person; or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture; or (6) creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which such person is not licensed or privileged to do. For purposes of this section, “public place” means any area that is used or held out for use by the public whether owned or operated by public or private interests.
(b) Breach of the peace in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.
Arraignment in Connecticut is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-1g(a), which provides: