Attention Clients
[…] For purposes of this section, “public place” means any area that is used or held out for use by the public whether owned or operated by public or private interests.
(b) Breach of the peace in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.
Arraignment in Connecticut is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-1g(a), which provides:
(a) Any arrested person who is not released sooner or who is charged with a family violence crime as defined in section 46b-38a or a violation of section 53a-181c, 53a-181d or 53a-181e shall be promptly presented before the superior court sitting next regularly for the geographical area where the offense is alleged to have been committed. If an arrested person is hospitalized, or has escaped or is otherwise incapacitated, the person shall be presented, if practicable, to the first regular sitting after return to police custody.
The statute does not speak to those who are not held in custody after arrest. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-1h deals with misdemeanor charges, such as 53a-181, and provides:
Any person who has been arrested with or without a warrant for commission of a misdemeanor, or for an offense the penalty for which is imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or both, may, in the discretion of the arresting officer, be issued a written complaint and summons and be released on his written promise to appear on a date and time specified. If any person so arrested and summoned fails to appear for trial at the place and time so specified, or on any court date thereafter, a warrant for his rearrest or a capias shall be issued and he shall also be subject to the provisions of section 53a-173.
The Connecticut Practice Book § 37-1 provides:
A defendant who is not released from custody sooner shall be brought before a judicial authority no later than the first court day following arrest. Any defendant who is hospitalized, has escaped, or is otherwise incapacitated shall be presented no later than the next court day following such defendant’s medical discharge or return to police custody.